topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Government Code |  GC  31461.6  

County Employee Retirement Law   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) ?Compensation earnable? shall not include overtime premium pay other than premium pay for hours worked within the normally scheduled or regular working hours that are in excess of the statutory maximum workweek or work period applicable to the employee under Section 201 and following of Title 29 of the United States Code.

(b) This section shall not apply to a member who is subject to the California Public Employees? Pension Reform Act of 2013.

(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 247, Sec. 6.)