topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Government Code |  GC  31479.1  

County Employee Retirement Law   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) (1) Notwithstanding Section 31479, an elective or appointive county official may receive credit for service rendered as a city council member even though that service was not compensated.

(2) This section shall not be operative in any county until it is adopted by a majority vote of the board of supervisors.

(b) This section shall not apply to service performed as an elective or appointive officer that is subject to the California Public Employees? Pension Reform Act of 2013.

(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 247, Sec. 11.)