topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Government Code |  GC  31462.05  

County Employee Retirement Law   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

For a member who is subject to the California Public Employees? Pension Reform Act of 2013 for all or any portion of his or her membership in the county retirement system, ?final compensation? as defined in Section 7522.32 shall apply. If a member has less than three years of service, that member?s final compensation shall be determined by dividing the total compensation by the number of months of service credited to the member and multiplying by 12.

(Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 247, Sec. 8.)