topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Title 5 |    3092  

Quarterly Reports.   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) The contractor or agency shall file a quarterly report with the CDE. The report shall be received by the CDE no later than 30 calendar days after the end of the quarter. For the purposes of this section ?quarter? refers to the state fiscal year which begins on July 1 of the previous calendar year and ends on June 30 of the immediately following year.

(b) Each quarterly report shall be sent to the CDE via electronic mail and a duplicate copy in print to the contract monitor via United States Postal Service or independent courier.

(c) Each quarterly report shall provide the CDE with information that is specified in Education Code section 56504.5(d).

(d) The quarterly report shall also contain the cumulative data from the first quarter of the current fiscal year through the end of the most recent quarter.

(e) The contractor or agency shall make all data collected pursuant to this subdivision available for placement on the CDE's Web site.

(f) The contractor or agency shall report to the CDE a timeline and mechanism to implement any new reporting requirements contained in the California or Federal current year's Budget Act, or any information that is required to be reported to a federal or state agency including, but not limited to, the Office of Special Education Programs. The contractor or agency must submit this report to the CDE within 60 calendar days from the postmark date of the CDE's written notification to the contractor or agency of such a reporting requirement.

Authority cited:

Education Code 56504.5

Reference:

Education Code 56504.5

20 U.S.C. 1232f

20 U.S.C. 1412

(Amended by Register 2012, No. 39.)