topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Title 5 |    3051.19  

Assistive Technology Service   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) ?Assistive technology service? means any service that directly assists an individual with exceptional needs in the selection or use of an assistive technology device that is educationally necessary. The term includes the evaluation of the needs of an individual with exceptional needs including a functional evaluation of the individual in the individual's customary environment; coordinating and using other therapies, interventions, or services with assistive technology devices, such as those associated with existing education programs and rehabilitation plans and programs; training or technical assistance for an individual with exceptional needs or, where appropriate, the family of an individual with exceptional needs or, if appropriate, that individual's family; and training or technical assistance for professionals (including individuals providing education and rehabilitation services), employers or other individuals who provide services to, employ, or are otherwise substantially involved in the major life functions of individuals with exceptional needs.

(b) Assistive technology services shall be provided only by personnel who possess a:

(1) license in Physical Therapy issued by a licensing agency within the Department of Consumer Affairs, where the utilization of assistive technology services falls within the scope of practice of physical therapy as defined in Business and Professions Code section 2620 and implementing regulations; or

(2) license in Occupational Therapy issued by a licensing agency within the Department of Consumer Affairs; or

(3) license in Speech-Language Pathology issued by a licensing agency within the Department of Consumer Affairs or a valid document, issued by the California CTC, where the function of the assistive technology service is augmentative communication; or

(4) baccalaureate degree in engineering with emphasis in assistive technology; or

(5) baccalaureate degree in a related field of engineering with a graduate certificate in rehabilitation technology or assistive technology; or

(6) certification from the Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society of North America and Assistive Technology Provider (RESNA/ATP); or

(7) certificate in assistive technology applications issued by a regionally accredited post-secondary institution; or

(8) credential that authorizes special education of physically impaired, orthopedically impaired, or severely impaired pupils.

Authority cited:

Education Code 56100

Education Code 56366.1

Reference:

Business and Professions Code 2530

Business and Professions Code 2570.2

Business and Professions Code 2620

Education Code 56363

20 U.S.C. 1401

34 C.F.R. 300.5

34 C.F.R. 300.6

34 C.F.R. 300.105

34 C.F.R. 300.34

34 C.F.R. 300.156(b)(1)

(Added by Register 2014, No. 19.)