topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Title 5 |    58161  

Title 5. Education.Division 6. California Community Colleges.Chapter 9. Fiscal Support.Subchapter 2. Limitations on State Aid.Article 5. Other Limitations. Apportionment for Course Enrollment   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) A community college district may claim the attendance of students for enrollments in credit courses for state apportionment only if so authorized by this section and if all other requirements of this division are satisfied. For purposes of this section, the definition of enrollment found in section 55000 shall apply.

(b) A district may claim state apportionment for an enrollment in a credit course for the attendance of a student who receives a satisfactory grade, as defined in section 55000, one time unless an exception applies.

(c) A district may claim state apportionment for the attendance of students for enrollments totaling a maximum of three times per credit course and if all other requirements of this division are satisfied.

(d)(1) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section, a district may claim state apportionment for the attendance of students for enrollments in credit courses designated as repeatable, as provided in section 55041, as defined in section 55000, for no more than four times for semester courses or six times for quarter courses. This limitation applies even if a student receives a substandard grade or ?W? during one or more of the enrollments in such a course.

(2) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section, a district may claim state apportionment for the attendance of students in active participatory credit courses that are related in content, in physical education, visual arts, or performing arts, as provided in section 55040(c), for no more than four times for semester courses or six times for quarter courses. This limitation applies even if a student receives a substandard grade or ?W? during one or more of the enrollments in such a course.

(e) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this section, a district may claim state apportionment for one additional enrollment if all other requirements of this division are met and only in the following circumstances:

(1) The attendance of a student for an enrollment in a credit course resulting in that student's repetition of the credit course because the district determines pursuant to section 55043 that there has been a significant lapse of time of no less than 36 months since the student previously successfully completed the course, unless an exception to the 36 month requirement applies.

(2) The attendance of a student for an enrollment in a credit course which is a repetition of the credit course pursuant to section 55045 due to extenuating circumstances, if such credit course is not designated as repeatable pursuant to section 55041.

(f) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b), (c) and (d) of this section, a district may claim state apportionment for the attendance of students in credit courses for enrollments in the credit courses without limitation if all other requirements of this division are met and in the following circumstances:

(1) The attendance of a student in legally mandated training as provided in section 55040(b)(8).

(2) The attendance of a student with a disability may be claimed for state apportionment for each enrollment by that student in a credit special class as a disability-related accommodation which is justified by one of the circumstances described in section 56029.

(3) Except for active participatory courses in physical education, visual arts, or performing arts, the attendance of a student for each enrollment in a portion of a variable unit open entry/open exit credit course, that is necessary for the student to complete one time the entire curriculum of the course as described in the course outline of record, may be counted for state apportionment only to the extent that repetition of such courses is permitted pursuant to section 55044.

(4) The attendance of a student for each enrollment in a cooperative work experience course pursuant to section 55253.

(5) The attendance of a student withdrawing as a result of extraordinary conditions pursuant to section 55024(a)(10).

(6) The attendance of a student receiving a military withdrawal (?MW?) pursuant to section 55024(d)(1).

(7) The attendance of a student withdrawing as a result of discriminatory treatment pursuant to section 55024(a)(8).

(8) The attendance of a student in a course as a result of a change in industry or licensure standards such that repetition of the course is necessary for employment or licensure as set forth in section 55040(b)(9).

(g) To the extent permitted by article 4 of subchapter 1 of chapter 6, a district may permit enrollment in credit courses beyond the limits set forth in this section, but such additional enrollments may not be claimed for state apportionment.

Authority cited:

Education Code 66700

Education Code 70901

Reference:

Education Code 70901

(Amended by Register 2013, No. 32.)