topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Education Code |  EC  24208  

Service Retirement; Termination Of Allowance   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) A member retired for service under this part may terminate the retirement allowance payable under this part and applicable to his or her credited service upon written request to the system effective upon a date designated by the member, subject to the following conditions:

(1) The request for termination of the retirement allowance is filed on a form provided by the system, and the form is executed no earlier than six months before the effective date of the termination.

(2) The effective date of the termination of the retirement allowance is no earlier than the first day of the month in which the request for termination is received in the system?s headquarters office or no earlier than one day after the benefit effective date of the most recent retirement, whichever is later.

(b) A member who files a request for termination of the retirement allowance may cancel the termination upon written request to the system, provided that the cancellation request is received in the system?s headquarters office no later than the last day of the month in which the termination is effective.

(c) A member whose retirement allowance is terminated pursuant to this section may apply for retirement pursuant to Section 24209 or Section 24209.3, in accordance with Section 24204.

(d) A member whose retirement allowance is terminated pursuant to this section may not file a preretirement election of an option pursuant to Section 24307 within one year of reinstatement that elects either a different option or a different beneficiary or set of beneficiaries, or both, than were in effect at the time the retirement allowance was terminated.

(e) A member whose retirement allowance is terminated pursuant to this section and retires pursuant to Section 24209 with a benefit effective date within one year of reinstatement shall elect the same option and beneficiary or beneficiaries that were in effect at the time the retirement allowance was terminated.

(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 558, Sec. 27.)