topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Education Code |  EC  22901  

Members Contributions   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) Each member of the Defined Benefit Program shall contribute to the retirement fund an amount equivalent to 8 percent of the member?s creditable compensation, unless he or she is a member subject to the California Public Employees? Pension Reform Act of 2013.

(b) Each member subject to the California Public Employees? Pension Reform Act of 2013 shall contribute to the retirement fund an amount equivalent to the percentage of the member?s creditable compensation calculated as follows:

(1) An initial percentage equal to 50 percent of the normal cost rate of benefits applicable to members subject to the California Public Employees? Pension Reform Act of 2013, rounded to the nearest quarter of 1 percent. The normal cost rate shall be adopted by the board.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), once established, the percentage described in paragraph (1) shall not be adjusted on account of a change to the normal cost rate, as adopted by the board, unless the normal cost rate increases or decreases by more than 1 percent of payroll above or below the normal cost rate in effect at the time the percentage is first established or, if later, the normal cost rate in effect at the time of the last adjustment.

(3) Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 7522.30 of the Government Code, this subdivision shall not be subject to the collective bargaining process.

(c) Notwithstanding Section 22905, any member contributions for service performed during the 2010-11 school year with a service period ending after December 31, 2010, shall be credited pursuant to subdivision (a).

(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 559, Sec. 15.)