topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Education Code |  EC  24203  

Member With 30 Years Of Service   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) A member who has 30 years of credited service under this part may retire at age 50 years or older and receive an annual allowance equal to 2 percent of final compensation for each year of credited service. If the member has attained age 50 years, but has not attained early retirement age, the allowance shall be reduced by one-quarter of 1 percent for each full month or fraction of a month that will elapse until the member will attain early retirement age and one-half of 1 percent for each full month, or fraction of a month between early retirement age and normal retirement age.

(b) In computing the amounts described in subdivision (a), the age of the member on the last day of the month in which the retirement allowance begins to accrue or any later date provided in Section 24204 shall be used.

(c) This section shall not apply to a member subject to the California Public Employees? Pension Reform Act of 2013.

(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 559, Sec. 23.)