topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Business and Professions Code |  BC  4119.3  

Epinephrine Auto-Injectors   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a pharmacy may dispense epinephrine auto-injectors to a prehospital emergency medical care person or lay rescuer for the purpose of rendering emergency care in accordance with Section 1797.197a of the Health and Safety Code, if both of the following requirements are met:

(1) A physician and surgeon provides a written order that specifies the quantity of epinephrine auto-injectors to be dispensed to a person described in subdivision (b) of Section 1797.197a of the Health and Safety Code. The physician and surgeon may issue the prescription only upon presentation of a current certificate demonstrating that the person is trained and qualified under Section 1797.197a of the Health and Safety Code to administer an epinephrine auto-injector to another person in an emergency situation. The prescription shall specify that the dispensed epinephrine auto-injector is for ?First Aid Purposes Only? and that the named recipient is a ?Section 1797.197a Responder.? A new prescription shall be written for any additional epinephrine auto-injectors required.

(2) (A) The pharmacy shall label each epinephrine auto-injector dispensed with all of the following:

(i) The name of the person to whom the prescription was issued.

(ii) The designations ?Section 1797.197a Responder? and ?First Aid Purposes Only.?

(iii) The dosage, use, and expiration date.

(B) Each dispensed prescription shall include the manufacturer?s product information sheet for the epinephrine auto-injector.

(b) The person described in subdivision (b) of Section 1797.197a of the Health and Safety Code receiving epinephrine auto-injectors pursuant to this section shall make and maintain a record for five years reflecting dates of receipt, use, and destruction of each auto-injector dispensed, the name of any person to whom epinephrine was administered using an auto-injector, and the circumstances and manner of destruction of any auto-injectors.

(c) The epinephrine auto-injectors dispensed pursuant to this section may be used only for the purpose, and under the circumstances, described in Section 1797.197a of the Health and Safety Code.

(Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 725, Sec. 1.)