topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Education Code |  60000 |  EC  60607  

California Assessment of Academic Achievement; Individual Record of Accomplishment   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) Each pupil shall have an individual record of accomplishment by the end of grade 12 that includes the results of the achievement test required and administered annually as part of the Measurement of Academic Performance and Progress (MAPP), or any predecessor assessments, established pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 60640), results of end-of-course exams he or she has taken, and the vocational education certification exams he or she chose to take.

(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that local educational agencies and schools use the results of the academic achievement tests administered annually as part of the MAPP to provide support to pupils and parents or guardians in order to assist pupils in strengthening their development as learners, and thereby to improve their academic achievement and performance in subsequent assessments.

(c) (1) Except for research provided for in Section 49079.6, a pupil?s results or a record of accomplishment shall be private, and may not be released to any person, other than the pupil?s parent or guardian and a teacher, counselor, or administrator directly involved with the pupil, without the express written consent of either the parent or guardian of the pupil if the pupil is a minor, or the pupil if the pupil has reached the age of majority or is emancipated.

(2) (A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a pupil or his or her parent or guardian may authorize the release of pupil results or a record of accomplishment to a postsecondary educational institution for the purpose of credit, placement, or admission.

(B) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the results of an individual pupil on the MAPP may be released to a postsecondary educational institution for the purpose of credit, placement, or admission.

(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 489, Sec. 9.)