topleft CSBA.org >  Services >  Governance Technology > 

Legal Resources | Education Code |  EC  17070.52  

Leroy F. Greene Facilities Act of 1998   

arrow Previous bar Next arrow

(a) The State Department of Education shall include in its application for new construction plan approval developed pursuant to the authority established in Section 17070.50 the following questions: "Does the project include a school that will have a career technical education component and classroom space to accommodate that career technical education program? If not, how will the school district meet the needs for career technical education of pupils housed by the proposed new school facilities?" "How is the need for vocational and career technical education facilities, as required pursuant to Section 17070.955 of the Education Code, identified?"

(b) The State Department of Education shall maintain the answers to the questions required by subdivision (a) that have been received from applicant school districts in a publicly accessible manner and shall provide a summary of the responses to the Office of Public School Construction on a quarterly basis. The Office of Public School Construction shall post each summary on its Web site as soon as possible after receiving it.

(Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 519, Sec. 1.)

Reference:

Education Code 17070.50

Education Code 17070.955